2021 Municipal Election Results – CBS Pittsburgh

KDKA-TV has a full result breakdown of local, county and statewide election races people in Pittsburgh and Pennsylvania need to know about.

A number of important state and locally elected officials were on the ballot and determined by voters.

We have a full breakdown of local and statewide race you need to know about.

Last updated: 3:45 a.m., Wednesday

 

CITY AND COUNTY ELECTIONS

PITTSBURGH MAYORAL RACE

Edward C. Gainey (Democrat) — 48,430
Tony Moreno (Republican) — 19,552

ALLEGHENY COUNTY SHERIFF

Kevin Kraus — 218,862
Write-In — 7,764

ALLEGHENY COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Jack Betkowski (Democrat) — 12,092
Joe Wise (Republican) — 11,490

ALLEGHENY COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Anita Prizio (Democrat) — 14,917
Meredith Dolan (Republican) — 12,604

ALLEGHENY COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Patrick Catena Jr. (Democrat) — 15,651
Jennie Brown (Republican) — Did not make the ballot

ALLEGHENY COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 8

Michelle Naccarati-Chapkis (Democrat) — 12,132
Eric Casteel (Republican) — 7,795

ALLEGHENY COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 9

Bob Macey (Democrat) — 11,929
Write-In — 405

ALLEGHENY COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 12

Robert Palmosina (Democrat) — 15,555
Write-In — 394

PITTSBURGH CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

Theresa Kail Smith (Democrat) — 6,003
Write-In — 243

PITTSBURGH CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Anthony Coghill (Democrat) — 5,228
Connor Mulvaney (Green Party) — 2,362
Write-In — 81

PITTSBURGH CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

Robert Daniel Lavelle (Democrat) — 4,206
Write-In — 92

PITTSBURGH CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 8

Erika Strassburger (Democrat) — 6,663
Write-In — 164

PITTSBURGH PUBLIC SCHOOL BOARD: DISTRICT 1

Sylvia C. Wilson (incumbent) — 4,213

PITTSBURGH PUBLIC SCHOOL BOARD: DISTRICT 3

Sala Udin (incumbent) — 5,728

PITTSBURGH PUBLIC SCHOOL BOARD: DISTRICT 5

Terry Kennedy (incumbent) — 2,075
Tracey Reed (challenger) — 5,142

PITTSBURGH PUBLIC SCHOOL BOARD: DISTRICT 7

Jamie Piotrowski — 4,537

PITTSBURGH PUBLIC SCHOOL BOARD: DISTRICT 9

Veronica M. Edwards (incumbent) — 2,487
Gene Walker (challenger) — 5,218

ALLEGHENY COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS:

Democratic Candidates
Elliot Howsie — 147,911
Thomas P. Caulfield — 144,435
Jessel Costa — 137,933
Nicola Henry-Taylor — 150,113
Tiffany Sizemore — 148,044
Chelsa Wagner — 145,314
Wrenna Watson — 146,824

Republican Candidates
Joesph Patrick Murphy — 101,341
Bruce Beemer — 139,459
William Caye II — 97,598
Anthony DeLuca — 108,650
Daniel J. Konieczka Jr. — 95,794
Chuck Porter — 93,776
Sabrina Korbel — 144,605
Mark Patrick Flaherty — 100,827
Rick Hosking — 83,768
Lisa Middleman — 144,610

Green Party Candidates
Richard Weiss — 41,028

WESTMORELAND COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY

John Peck (I) (Democrat) — 36,581
Nicole Ziccarelli (C) (Republican) — 49,776

PA SUPREME COURT

Maria McLaughlin (Democrat) — 1,218,406
Kevin Brobson (Republican) — 1,353,039

PA SUPERIOR COURT

Timika Lane (Democrat) — 1,130,612
Megan Sullivan (Republican) — 1,429,265

PA COMMONWEALTH COURT

David Lee Spurgeon (Democrat) — 1,038,515
Lori A. Dumas (Democrat) — 1,147,885
Drew Crompton (Republican) — 1,232,994
Stacy Marie Wallace (Republican) — 1,309,940

Source: 2021 Municipal Election Results – CBS Pittsburgh